2013-2014

SHOWS OF THE YEAR

THE PLAYERS THEATER COMPANY: “Gypsy,” directed by Jeffery Baldwin; “South Pacific,” directed by Marty Craig; “Greater Tuna,” directed by Carole Lamont; “Nunsense II,” directed by Travis Bryant; “Inherit the Wind,” directed by Don Hampton; “Bus Stop,” directed by Joe Viser; “It’s a Wonderful Life,” directed by Becky Teague.

Awards listed in alphabetical order:

Best Director: Travis Bryant for “Nunsense II”

Best Overall Performance: Mark Hayter for “Inherit the Wind”

Best Show of the Year: “Greater Tuna”

Lifetime Achievement Award: Peggy Miller

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Comedy or Drama: David Herman for “Inherit the Wind”
Other nominees: Chuck Jackson for “Inherit the Wind;” Will Radcliffe for “Inherit the Wind”

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical: Creg Kelly for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Rick Sellers for “South Pacific;” Steven Fevola for “Gypsy”

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy or Drama: Cindy Siple for “Inherit the Wind”
Other nominees: Ravyn Taylor for “Inherit the Wind;” Terry Lynn Hale for “It’s a Wonderful Life”

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical: Angelie De Los Santos for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Kerri Edwards for “Gypsy;” Taylor Maresca for “Gypsy”

Best Choreography: Alexandra Casey for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Hilary Bryant for “Nunsense II;” Jodie Schrier for “South Pacific”

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy or Drama: Mark Hayter for “Inherit the Wind”
Other nominees: Joey Lamont for “Greater Tuna;” John McDonald for “Greater Tuna”

Best Lead Actor in a Musical: Reid Self for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Gale Tynefield for “South Pacific”

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy or Drama: Cristy Campobella for “Bus Stop”
Other nominees: Amy Lee Creel for “It’s A Wonderful Life”

Best Lead Actress in a Musical: Brandi Baldwin for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Brandi Baldwin for “Nunsense II;” Scarlett Czarnopis for “South Pacific”

Best Lighting Design: DJ Cooley for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Scotti Smith for “Inherit the Wind;” Scotti Smith for “Bus Stop”

Best Music Direction: Caleb Ackerman for “Greater Tuna”
Other nominees: David Englert for “South Pacific;” Lori Shownes/Caleb Ackerman for “Nunsense II”

Best Props: Kerri Edwards for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Fay Beth Beckman for “Bus Stop;” Jane Haley for “Inherit the Wind”

Best Set Decoration: Michael Glass for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Marty Craig for “It’s A Wonderful Life;” Michael Hayes for “Bus Stop”

Best Set Design: Don Hampton for “Bus Stop”
Other nominees: Carole Lamont for “Greater Tuna;” Don Hampton for “Inherit the Wind”

Best Sound Design: Mike Ragan/Rock Olson for “Nunsense II”
Other nominees: Mark Wilson for “It’s A Wonderful Life;” Mike Ragan/Mark Wilson for “Greater Tuna”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama: Rick Sellers for “Inherit the Wind”
Other nominees: Allen Doris for “Bus Stop;” Rick Sellers for “Inherit the Wind”

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Josh Marchant for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Creg Kelly for “South Pacific;” Mike Ragan for “South Pacific”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama: Jacque Dowell for “Bus Stop”
Other nominees: Jessica Honsinger for “Inherit the Wind;” Marilyn Moore for “Bus Stop”

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Carolina Reyes for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Brandi Baldwin for “South Pacific;” Sherry Rozas for “Nunsense II”

Best Wardrobe Design: Marieda Kilgore for “Gypsy”
Other nominees: Marieda Kilgore for “Greater Tuna;” Marieda Kilgore for “Inherit the Wind”

NOTE: If you notice an error, please email the category, the error and correction to themontieawards@gmail.com.

Celebrating the pursuit of excellence

%d bloggers like this: