2014-2015

SHOWS OF THE YEAR

THE PLAYERS THEATER COMPANY: Guys and Dollsdirected by Mary YostCrimes of the Heartdirected by Joe ViserA Christmas Carol, directed by Travis Bryant; Almost, Maine, directed by Don Hampton; A Streetcar Named Desire, directed by Carole Lamont; Oklahoma!, directed by Orvis Melvin; Steppin’ Out, directed by Sue Hayes.

STAGE RIGHT PRODUCTIONS; The Dixie Swim Club, directed by Amber Babcock; The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Brenda Storseth; Singin’ in the Rain, directed by Manny Cafeo; The Trip to Bountiful, directed by Carolyn Wong; Shrek the Musical, directed by Tina Cafeo.

How Montie Award nominees and winners are chosen

*Nominees are listed below in no particular order*

Best Director/Artistic AchievementAmber Babcock for “Dixie Swim Club”
PresentersAngelie De Los Santos** & Denton Florian

Best Overall Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Comedy, Drama or MusicalJeff Baldwin** for “A Christmas Carol”
Presenters: Michael Hayes* & Carolyn Wong

Best Show of the Year“Singin’ in the Rain”
Presenters: Lucy Barrera & Art Stringer

Best Actor Minor Role in a Comedy or Drama: Craig Campobella* for “Best Christmas Pageant Ever”
Other nominees: Jim Murph for “Trip to Bountiful;” Chuck Smith for “Trip to Bountiful”
Presenters: Jeff Baldwin** & Mary Yost

Best Actor Minor Role in a Musical: Triston Creighton for “Guys & Dolls”
Other nominees: Dave Kerr for “A Christmas Carol;” R. Isaiah Owen for “Singin’ in the Rain” 
Presenters: Marilyn Moore** & Travis Bryant**

Best Actress Minor Role in a Musical: Sara Marko for “Shrek the Musical”
Other nominees: Barbara Polnick for “A Christmas Carol;” Hannah Weaver for “Guys & Dolls”
Presenters: Carole Lamont** & Creg Kelly**

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy or Drama: Wendy Albright for “Best Christmas Pageant Ever”
Other nominees: Tina Lockhart for “Best Christmas Pageant Ever;” Nancy Bonilla May for “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Presenters: Barbara Polnick & Mark Hayter

Best Choreography: Dinah Mahlman for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Other nominees: Alexandra Casey** for “A Christmas Carol;”  Dinah Mahlman for “Shrek the Musical”
Presenters: Joey Lamont* & Angela Miller

Best Hair and Makeup: Angela Staha for “A Christmas Carol”
Other nominees:  Brenda Storseth for “Shrek the Musical;” Brenda Storseth for “Dixie Swim Club”
Presenters: Cricket Pepper & Triston Creighton

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy or Drama: Joey Lamont* for “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Other nominee:  Bill Giffen for “Trip to Bountiful”
Presenters: Don Hampton** & Leona Hoegsberg

Best Lead Actor in a Musical: Jeff Baldwin** for “A Christmas Carol”
Other nominees:  Victor Suarez for “Singin’ in the Rain;” Ryan Rodriguez for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Presenters: Stephen Green & Amy Sowers

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy or Drama: Carolyn Wong for “Dixie Swim Club”
Other nominees: Melody Montez for “Dixie Swim Club;” Cristy Campobella** for “Best Christmas Pageant Ever”
Presenters: David Herman** & Denise DeBold

Best Lead Actress in a Musical: Sara Preisler for “Singin’ in the Rain'”
Other nominees: Sara Preisler for “Oklahoma!;” Alexandra Casey** for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Presenters: Hunter McMahon** & Brenda Storseth

Best Lighting Design: Roger Ormiston* for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Other nominees: Roger Ormiston* for “A Christmas Carol;”  Brenda Storseth for “Best Christmas Pageant Ever”
Presenters: Grace McDaniel* & Ryan Rodriguez

Best Music Direction: Ana Guirola-Ladd for “Shrek the Musical;”
Other nominees:  Lori Shownes* for “A Christmas Carol;” Ana Guirola-Ladd for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Presenters: Marieda Kilgore** & Bill Shafer

Best Props: Denise DeBold for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Other nominees:  Denise DeBold for “Shrek the Musical;” Denise DeBold for “A Christmas Carol”
Presenters: Brandi Baldwin** & Steven Wong

Best Scenic Design: Denise DeBold for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Other nominees: Denise DeBold for “Shrek the Musical;” Denise DeBold for “A Christmas Carol”
Presenters: Sachi Tanaka & Victor Suarez

Best Set Design: Dennis O’Connor for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Other nominees: Don Hampton** for “Almost, Maine;” Denise DeBold for “Shrek the Musical” 
Presenters: Dave Kerr & Sara Marko

Best Sound Design: Carolyn Wong for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Other nominees: Amber Babcock for “Dixie Swim Club;” Kristi Nicholson for “Almost, Maine”
Presenters: Melody Montez & Dick Schissler

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama: Craig Campobella* for “Trip to Bountiful”
Other nominees: Hunter McMahon** for “Almost, Maine;” Timothy Eggert* for “Almost, Maine”
Presenters: Manny Cafeo & Alexandra Casey**

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Adam Isbell* for “Shrek the Musical”
Other nominees: Bill Shafer for “Shrek the Musical;”  R. Isaiah Owens for “Guys & Dolls”
Presenters: Bill Giffen & Jo Champion*

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama: Angelie De Los Santos** for “Almost, Maine”
Other nominees: Bree Jatzlau for “Almost, Maine;” Cristy Campobella** for “Trip to Bountiful” 
Presenters: Adam Isbell* & Kimberly Bryant

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Elizabeth Curtin for “Guys & Dolls”
Other nominees: Angelie De Los Santos** for “A Christmas Carol;” Carolyn Wong for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Presenters: R. Isaiah Owens & Sarah Preisler

Best Wardrobe/Costumes: Sue Hayes* for “A Christmas Carol”
Other nominees: Katie Kelly for “Shrek the Musical;” Marieda Kilgore** for “Singin’ in the Rain”
Presenters: Jim Murph & Derwin Youngblood*

**Denotes previous Montie Award winner
* Denotes a Montie nominee in a previous year

To see a list of last year’s winners, click here.

NOTE: If you notice a spelling error, please email the category, the error and correction to themontieawards@gmail.com.

Celebrating the pursuit of excellence

%d bloggers like this: