2018-2019 (Current season)

THE PLAYERS THEATRE COMPANY: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, directed by Marieda Kilgore; And Then There Were None, directed by Joey Lamont; Seussical: The Musical, directed by Josh Marchant; Lost in Yonkers, directed by Roger Ormiston; Godspell, directed by Mary Yost; Happy Days the Musical, directed by Sean K. Thompson; Daddy’s Dyin’ Who’s Got the Will?, directed by Kerri Edwards

STAGE RIGHT PRODUCTIONS: The Savannah Sipping Society, directed by Dinah Mahlman; Into the Woods, directed by Tina Cafeo; Glitz! The Little Miss Christmas Pageant Musical, directed by Sara Preisler; 42nd Street, directed by Manny Cafeo; The Diary of Anne Frank, directed by Bonnie Hewett & Meredith Ann Gaines; Annie, directed by Brenda Storseth

CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER: Newsies, directed by Melody Johnson

Awards listed in alphabetical order:

Best Director/Artistic Achievement: Brenda Storseth & Sara Preisler, “Annie”
Presenters:

Best Overall Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Comedy, Drama or Musical:  Layne Roberts, “Annie”
Presenters: 

Best Musical of the Year: “Annie”
Presenters:

Best Play of the Year: “The Savannah Sipping Society”
Presenters:

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Bingham

Best Choreography: Dinah Mahlman, “42nd Street”
Nominees:  Sara Preisler, “Annie;” Melody Johnson, “Newsies;” Austin Colburn, “Seussical the Musical”
Presenters: 

Best Costume/Wardrobe Design: Debbie Preisler, “Annie”
Nominees: Debbie Preisler, “42nd Street;” Debbie Preisler, “Glitz!;” Jamie Hawley, “Seussical the Musical”
Presenters: 

Best Featured Actor/Actress in a Comedy or Drama: Leona Hoegsberg, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Nominees: Zachary Kirk, “And Then There Were None;” John Guest, “The Diary of Anne Frank;” Baron Dan Jackson, “The Diary of Anne Frank;”
Presenters: 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical: Alayna Yerian, “Annie”
Nominees:  Monique Lott, “Annie;” Monae Lott, “Annie;” Alyssa O-Brien, “Glitz!”
Presenters: 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical: Austin Colburn, “Seussical the Musical”
Nominees:  Sam Sigman, “Happy Days the Musical;” Michael Laskowski, “Seussical the Musical;” Jacob Campbell, “Seussical the Musical”
Presenters: 

Best Hair & Makeup: Melissa Spaulding, “Seussical the Musical”
Nominees:  Adam Isbell, “42nd Street;” Adam Isbell & Kailey Johnson, “Annie;” Adam Isbell, “Glitz!”
Presenters: 

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy or Drama: John Sallinger, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Nominees:  Dave Kerr, “And Then There Were None;” Joey Lamont, “Lost in Yonkers;” Ara Hollyday, “Lost in Yonkers”
Presenters: 

Best Lead Actor in a Musical: Allan McFarlane, “Seussical the Musical”
Nominees:  Michael Martin, “42nd Street;” Zach Howard, “Seussical the Musical;” Levi Smith, “Seussical the Musical”
Presenters: 

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy or Drama: Lisa Schofield, “The Savannah Sipping Society”
Nominees:  Angela Bowman, “Lost in Yonkers;” Robin Roberts, “Lost in Yonkers;”  Carolyn Corsano Wong, “The Savannah Sipping Society”
Presenters: 

Best Lead Actress in a Musical: Layne Roberts, “Annie”
Nominees:  Sara Preisler, “42nd Street;” Layne Roberts, “42nd Street;”  Emma Dantzler, “Annie”
Presenters: 

Best Lighting Design: Allie Nauert, “Seussical the Musical”
Nominees:  Steve Wong, “42nd Street;” Brenda Storseth, “Annie;” Mark Wilson, “Lost in Yonkers”
Presenters: 

Best Music/Vocal Direction: Karen Rees, “Seussical the Musical”
Nominees:  Ana Guirola-Ladd, “42nd Street;” Sara Preisler, “Annie;” Marshall Davies & Ashlie Driver, “Godspell”
Presenters: 

Best Props: Kara Kowalik, “Annie”
Nominees:  Kara Kowalik, “42nd Street;”  Comelle Wright, “Godspell,” Cherri Seeton, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Presenters: 

Best Scenic Artist: Kara Kowalik, “Annie” 
Nominees:  Kara Kowalik, “42nd Street;” Michael Glass & Jamie Glass, “Daddy’s Dyin’ Who’s Got the Will?;” Bonnie Hewett & Meredith Ann Gaines, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Presenters: 

Best Set Design: Brenda Storseth & Sara Preisler, ” Annie”
Nominees:  Kara Kowalik, “42nd Street;”  Michael Glass & Jamie Glass, “Daddy’s Dyin’ Who’s Got the Will?;” Roger Ormiston & John Barton, “Happy Days the Musical”
Presenters: 

Best Sound Design: Ken Thompson, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Nominees:  Brenda Storseth, “Annie;” Sean K. Thompson, “Happy Days the Musical;” Katelyn Killian, “Lost in Yonkers”
Presenters: 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama: John Kaiser, “The Diary of Anne Frank” 
Nominees:  Dennis O’Connor, “And Then There Were None;” Dale Trimble, “And Then There Were None;” Quint Bishop, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Presenters: 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Allan McFarlane, “Happy Days the Musical”
Nominees:  Adam Isbell, “42nd Street;” Alec Patton, “Godspell;”  Dominic Kelly, “Seussical the Musical”
Presenters: 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama: Barbara Polnick, “Daddy’s Dyin’ Who’s Got the Will?”
Nominees:  Marilyn Moore, “And Then There Were None;”  Maria O. Sirgo, “The Diary of Anne Frank;” Mackenzie Mann, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Presenters: 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Maria Schenck, “Glitz!”
Nominees:  Dinah Mahlman, “42nd Street;”  Layne Roberts, “Glitz!;” Briana Steptoe, ” Seussical the Musical”
Presenters: 

NOTE: If you notice an error (like name spelling), please email the category, the error and correction to themontieawards@gmail.com.

Celebrating the pursuit of excellence

%d bloggers like this: